The governing body at Westfield Primary works with the headteacher and the school staff to help fulfil the school’s aim for all children to secure high achievement and experience opportunities that enrich their lives.

The headteacher and the senior teachers are responsible for the day-to-day leadership and management of the school, while the governors operate at a strategic level and act as a ‘critical friend’. A critical friend offers support, constructive advice, and acts as a sounding board as well as providing challenge to the headteacher and school, asking questions and seeking information to arrive at the best solution.

Who are we?

The full governing body is drawn from the wider community that the school serves. The usual term of office is four years but many governors stand for re-election and serve more than one term of office. Our governing body is made up of 12 governors (which includes the headteacher), a clerk, and associate governors, as follows:

  • Three Parent Governors who are elected by parents/carers of registered pupils and were parents/carers at the time of their election. Parent governors do not have to leave if their child leaves during their term of office, but they can if they wish to. When a parent governor vacancy arises, nomination forms are circulated to all parents.
  • One Local Authority Governor who is nominated by the City of York Council. 
  • Two Staff Governors, one is the headteacher and the other is elected by the teaching and support staff employed to work at the school. If they leave the school, they cannot remain on the governing body.
  • Six  Co-Opted Governors who are appointed by the governing body. These are people who live and work locally and bring specific skills to the governor team.
  • We also have a clerk to the governing body.

You can see the full list of governors and relevant information about them here:

Name

Category

Term of Office

Committees

Other Responsibilities/Focuses

Business Interests Declared Attendance at FGB 2022/23 Attendance at School Improvement 2022/23 Attendance at Resources 2022/23 Attendance at FGB 2023/24 Attendance at School Improvement 2023/24 Attendance at Resources 2023/24

Mrs Lamara Taylor

Headteacher

05/11/2018 -

Resources

School Improvement

Staff Member 3/4 3/3 3/3 2/2 2/2 3/3

Mrs Vicky Bootland

Staff

24/07/2022-23/07/2025

School Improvement

Staff Member

4/4 3/3 N/A 1/2 2/2 N/A

Cllr Andrew Waller

Local Authority

15/03/2021- 14/03/2025

Resources

Pupil Premium

Sports Funding

City of York Council.

3/4 N/A 3/3 2/2 N/A 3/3

Mrs Michelle Fairclough

(Vice)

Parent

28/11/2016 – 27/11/2020

Nominated 20/10/2020- 19/10/2024

School Improvement

(Chair)

HT Performance Management

Early Years

Safeguarding

Strategic Leadership

Curriculum

None 4/4 3/3 N/A 2/2 2/2 N/A

Mrs Rebecca Main

Parent

11/10/2019 – 10/10/2023

(Term ended)

School Improvement

Inclusion

None 1/4 1/3 N/A 1/1 N/A N/A

Mr John McCormack (Chair until 03/10/2022)

Co-opted

05/07/2021-03/10/2022

(Term ended)

Resources

Health and Safety Strategic Leadership

None 1/4 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Mrs Gwendelene Foo

Co-opted

13/10/2023- 12/10/2027

Resources

(Chair)

Health and Safety

None 3/4 N/A 2/3 2/2 N/A 2/3

Mr Chris Waring

(Chair)

Parent 20/10/2020- 19/10/2024 Resources Committee

Strategic Leadership

Health and Safety

None 3/4 N/A 3/3 2/2 0/1 3/3
Sarah Latham Co-opted 04/07/2022-03/07/2026 School Improvement   None 4/4 2/3 N/A 1/2 2/2 N/A
Emily Jones Co-opted 23/07/2022-22/07/2026 Resources Curriculum None 3/4 N/A 3/3 1/2 N/A 3/3
Richard McEvoy Appointed Associate Member (staff- no voting rights)

04/07/2022-03/07/2023

(Term ended)

    Staff Member 3/4 2/3 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Emily Illingworth Appointed Associate Member (staff- no voting rights) 02/10/2023- 01/10/2024     Staff Member N/A N/A N/A 1/2 1/1 N/A
Rebecca Clarke Co-opted 27/03/2023- 26/03/2027 Resources Pupil Voice

University of York Employee.

Business Lead at The Place

2/4 N/A N/A 2/2 2/2 2/3
Caleb Ellwood Parent 11/12/2023-10/12/2027 To be assigned   None N/A N/A N/A 2/2 (from start of term of office) 1/1 (from start of term of office) 1/2 (from start of term of office)
Katie Harman Parent 11/12/2023-10/12/2027 To be assigned   None       2/2 (from start of term of office) 1/1 (from start of term of office) N/A

Minutes from Governing Body meetings are available upon request.